Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Highland Community College vs Blackburn College: which has better ROI?

Public, Freeport IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Carlinville IL

Option A Freeport, IL

Highland Community College

Net price / year
$5,713
Earnings, 10 years
$37,928
Payback
No payback

Option B Carlinville, IL

Blackburn College

Net price / year
$18,460
Earnings, 10 years
$46,802
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blackburn College comes closer — median earnings $46,802 against a $73,840 total, vs $37,928 at Highland Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHighland Community CollegeBlackburn College
Net price / yr$5,713$18,460
Total net cost$22,852$73,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,928$46,802
Median debt$8,029$24,242
Payback——
20-year net return-$231,492-$105,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Highland Community College or Blackburn College?

Highland Community College, at $5,713 a year after aid versus $18,460 — a gap of $12,747 a year, or $50,988 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Highland Community College or Blackburn College graduates earn more?

Blackburn College graduates report a median $46,802 ten years after entry, $8,874 more than the $37,928 at Highland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Highland Community College or Blackburn College?

Highland Community College: its completers carry a median $8,029 in federal loans versus $24,242 at Blackburn College, a difference of $16,213. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Blackburn College, against 45% at Highland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Highland Community College vs Blackburn College: frequently asked questions

Is Highland Community College or Blackburn College a better value?
Blackburn College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Highland Community College or Blackburn College?
Highland Community College: $5,713/yr net price after aid versus $18,460/yr at Blackburn College — a difference of $12,747 a year, or about $50,988 over four years.
Do Highland Community College or Blackburn College graduates earn more?
Blackburn College graduates earn a median $46,802 ten years after entry, versus $37,928 at Highland Community College — a $8,874 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.