Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Highline College vs Carrington College-Spokane: which has better ROI?

Public, Des Moines WA · vs · Private for-profit, Spokane WA

Option A Des Moines, WA

Highline College

Net price / year
$9,879
Earnings, 10 years
$47,869
Payback
No payback

Option B Spokane, WA

Carrington College-Spokane

Net price / year
$42,335
Earnings, 10 years
$36,625
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Highline College comes closer — median earnings $47,869 against a $19,758 total, vs $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHighline CollegeCarrington College-Spokane
Net price / yr$9,879$42,335
Total net cost$19,758$169,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,869$36,625
Median debt$9,500$9,295
Payback——
20-year net return-$29,578-$404,040

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Highline College or Carrington College-Spokane?

Highline College, at $9,879 a year after aid versus $42,335 — a gap of $32,456 a year, or $149,582 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Highline College or Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn more?

Highline College graduates report a median $47,869 ten years after entry, $11,244 more than the $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Highline College or Carrington College-Spokane?

Carrington College-Spokane: its completers carry a median $9,295 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Highline College, a difference of $205. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Carrington College-Spokane, against 35% at Highline College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Highline College vs Carrington College-Spokane: frequently asked questions

Is Highline College or Carrington College-Spokane a better value?
Highline College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Highline College or Carrington College-Spokane?
Highline College: $9,879/yr net price after aid versus $42,335/yr at Carrington College-Spokane — a difference of $32,456 a year, or about $149,582 over four years.
Do Highline College or Carrington College-Spokane graduates earn more?
Highline College graduates earn a median $47,869 ten years after entry, versus $36,625 at Carrington College-Spokane — a $11,244 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.