Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hinds Community College vs Belhaven University: which has better ROI?

Public, Raymond MS · vs · Private nonprofit, Jackson MS

Option A Raymond, MS

Hinds Community College

Net price / year
$4,060
Earnings, 10 years
$30,774
Payback
No payback

Option B Jackson, MS

Belhaven University

Net price / year
$15,676
Earnings, 10 years
$46,440
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Belhaven University comes closer — median earnings $46,440 against a $62,704 total, vs $30,774 at Hinds Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHinds Community CollegeBelhaven University
Net price / yr$4,060$15,676
Total net cost$8,120$62,704
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,774$46,440
Median debt$9,371$26,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$359,840-$101,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hinds Community College or Belhaven University?

Hinds Community College, at $4,060 a year after aid versus $15,676 — a gap of $11,616 a year, or $54,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hinds Community College or Belhaven University graduates earn more?

Belhaven University graduates report a median $46,440 ten years after entry, $15,666 more than the $30,774 at Hinds Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hinds Community College or Belhaven University?

Hinds Community College: its completers carry a median $9,371 in federal loans versus $26,333 at Belhaven University, a difference of $16,962. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Belhaven University, against 43% at Hinds Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hinds Community College vs Belhaven University: frequently asked questions

Is Hinds Community College or Belhaven University a better value?
Belhaven University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Hinds Community College or Belhaven University?
Hinds Community College: $4,060/yr net price after aid versus $15,676/yr at Belhaven University — a difference of $11,616 a year, or about $54,584 over four years.
Do Hinds Community College or Belhaven University graduates earn more?
Belhaven University graduates earn a median $46,440 ten years after entry, versus $30,774 at Hinds Community College — a $15,666 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.