Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hocking College vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Public, Nelsonville OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Nelsonville, OH

Hocking College

Net price / year
$13,704
Earnings, 10 years
$37,791
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Hocking College comes closer — median earnings $37,791 against a $27,408 total, vs $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHocking CollegeATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$13,704$27,055
Total net cost$27,408$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,791$34,577
Median debt$11,584$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$238,788-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hocking College or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Hocking College, at $13,704 a year after aid versus $27,055 — a gap of $13,351 a year, or $80,812 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hocking College or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Hocking College graduates report a median $37,791 ten years after entry, $3,214 more than the $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hocking College or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Hocking College: its completers carry a median $11,584 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA College-Cincinnati, a difference of $9,446. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at ATA College-Cincinnati, against 37% at Hocking College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hocking College vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Hocking College or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
Hocking College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Hocking College or ATA College-Cincinnati?
Hocking College: $13,704/yr net price after aid versus $27,055/yr at ATA College-Cincinnati — a difference of $13,351 a year, or about $80,812 over four years.
Do Hocking College or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Hocking College graduates earn a median $37,791 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA College-Cincinnati — a $3,214 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.