Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hofstra University vs Le Moyne College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Hempstead NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Syracuse NY

Option A Hempstead, NY

Hofstra University

Net price / year
$34,176
Earnings, 10 years
$69,039
Payback
6.6 yrs

Option B Syracuse, NY

Le Moyne College

Net price / year
$22,277
Earnings, 10 years
$62,731
Payback
6.2 yrs
The verdict

Le Moyne College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,108 in 6.2 years versus 6.6 years at Hofstra University, on median earnings of $62,731 vs $69,039 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHofstra UniversityLe Moyne College
Net price / yr$34,176$22,277
Total net cost$136,704$89,108
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,039$62,731
Median debt$23,621$23,000
Payback6.6 yrs6.2 yrs
20-year net return$276,876$198,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hofstra University or Le Moyne College?

Le Moyne College, at $22,277 a year after aid versus $34,176 — a gap of $11,899 a year, or $47,596 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hofstra University or Le Moyne College graduates earn more?

Hofstra University graduates report a median $69,039 ten years after entry, $6,308 more than the $62,731 at Le Moyne College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hofstra University or Le Moyne College?

Le Moyne College: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $23,621 at Hofstra University, a difference of $621. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Le Moyne College, against 69% at Hofstra University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hofstra University vs Le Moyne College: frequently asked questions

Is Hofstra University or Le Moyne College a better value?
Le Moyne College. It clears its $89,108 net cost in about 6.2 years versus 6.6 years at Hofstra University, on median earnings of $62,731 vs $69,039 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Hofstra University or Le Moyne College?
Le Moyne College: $22,277/yr net price after aid versus $34,176/yr at Hofstra University — a difference of $11,899 a year, or about $47,596 over four years.
Do Hofstra University or Le Moyne College graduates earn more?
Hofstra University graduates earn a median $69,039 ten years after entry, versus $62,731 at Le Moyne College — a $6,308 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.