Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hofstra University vs State University of New York at Oswego: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Hempstead NY · vs · Public, Oswego NY

Option A Hempstead, NY

Hofstra University

Net price / year
$34,176
Earnings, 10 years
$69,039
Payback
6.6 yrs

Option B Oswego, NY

State University of New York at Oswego

Net price / year
$16,236
Earnings, 10 years
$57,566
Payback
7.1 yrs
The verdict

Hofstra University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $136,704 in 6.6 years versus 7.1 years at State University of New York at Oswego, on median earnings of $69,039 vs $57,566 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHofstra UniversityState University of New York at Oswego
Net price / yr$34,176$16,236
Total net cost$136,704$64,944
Median earnings, 10 yrs$69,039$57,566
Median debt$23,621$20,880
Payback6.6 yrs7.1 yrs
20-year net return$276,876$119,176

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hofstra University or State University of New York at Oswego?

State University of New York at Oswego, at $16,236 a year after aid versus $34,176 — a gap of $17,940 a year, or $71,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hofstra University or State University of New York at Oswego graduates earn more?

Hofstra University graduates report a median $69,039 ten years after entry, $11,473 more than the $57,566 at State University of New York at Oswego. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hofstra University or State University of New York at Oswego?

State University of New York at Oswego: its completers carry a median $20,880 in federal loans versus $23,621 at Hofstra University, a difference of $2,741. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Hofstra University, against 60% at State University of New York at Oswego. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hofstra University vs State University of New York at Oswego: frequently asked questions

Is Hofstra University or State University of New York at Oswego a better value?
Hofstra University. It clears its $136,704 net cost in about 6.6 years versus 7.1 years at State University of New York at Oswego, on median earnings of $69,039 vs $57,566 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Hofstra University or State University of New York at Oswego?
State University of New York at Oswego: $16,236/yr net price after aid versus $34,176/yr at Hofstra University — a difference of $17,940 a year, or about $71,760 over four years.
Do Hofstra University or State University of New York at Oswego graduates earn more?
Hofstra University graduates earn a median $69,039 ten years after entry, versus $57,566 at State University of New York at Oswego — a $11,473 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.