Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Holmes Community College vs Blue Cliff College-Gulfport: which has better ROI?

Public, Goodman MS · vs · Private for-profit, Gulfport MS

Option A Goodman, MS

Holmes Community College

Net price / year
$5,643
Earnings, 10 years
$32,922
Payback
No payback

Option B Gulfport, MS

Blue Cliff College-Gulfport

Net price / year
$8,252
Earnings, 10 years
$22,177
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Holmes Community College comes closer — median earnings $32,922 against a $11,286 total, vs $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Gulfport. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHolmes Community CollegeBlue Cliff College-Gulfport
Net price / yr$5,643$8,252
Total net cost$11,286$33,008
Median earnings, 10 yrs$32,922$22,177
Median debt$9,274$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$320,046-$556,668

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Holmes Community College or Blue Cliff College-Gulfport?

Holmes Community College, at $5,643 a year after aid versus $8,252 — a gap of $2,609 a year, or $21,722 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Holmes Community College or Blue Cliff College-Gulfport graduates earn more?

Holmes Community College graduates report a median $32,922 ten years after entry, $10,745 more than the $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Gulfport. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Holmes Community College or Blue Cliff College-Gulfport?

Holmes Community College: its completers carry a median $9,274 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Blue Cliff College-Gulfport, a difference of $226. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Blue Cliff College-Gulfport, against 39% at Holmes Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Holmes Community College vs Blue Cliff College-Gulfport: frequently asked questions

Is Holmes Community College or Blue Cliff College-Gulfport a better value?
Holmes Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Holmes Community College or Blue Cliff College-Gulfport?
Holmes Community College: $5,643/yr net price after aid versus $8,252/yr at Blue Cliff College-Gulfport — a difference of $2,609 a year, or about $21,722 over four years.
Do Holmes Community College or Blue Cliff College-Gulfport graduates earn more?
Holmes Community College graduates earn a median $32,922 ten years after entry, versus $22,177 at Blue Cliff College-Gulfport — a $10,745 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.