Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Holy Family University vs University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Public, Greensburg PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Holy Family University

Net price / year
$13,143
Earnings, 10 years
$62,235
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B Greensburg, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg

Net price / year
$17,945
Earnings, 10 years
$66,125
Payback
4 yrs
The verdict

Holy Family University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $52,572 in 3.8 years versus 4 years at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg, on median earnings of $62,235 vs $66,125 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHoly Family UniversityUniversity of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
Net price / yr$13,143$17,945
Total net cost$52,572$71,780
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,235$66,125
Median debt$25,125$24,250
Payback3.8 yrs4 yrs
20-year net return$224,928$283,520

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Holy Family University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg?

Holy Family University, at $13,143 a year after aid versus $17,945 — a gap of $4,802 a year, or $19,208 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Holy Family University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates earn more?

University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates report a median $66,125 ten years after entry, $3,890 more than the $62,235 at Holy Family University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Holy Family University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg?

University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg: its completers carry a median $24,250 in federal loans versus $25,125 at Holy Family University, a difference of $875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Holy Family University, against 40% at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Holy Family University vs University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg: frequently asked questions

Is Holy Family University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg a better value?
Holy Family University. It clears its $52,572 net cost in about 3.8 years versus 4 years at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg, on median earnings of $62,235 vs $66,125 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Holy Family University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg?
Holy Family University: $13,143/yr net price after aid versus $17,945/yr at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg — a difference of $4,802 a year, or about $19,208 over four years.
Do Holy Family University or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates earn more?
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates earn a median $66,125 ten years after entry, versus $62,235 at Holy Family University — a $3,890 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.