Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Holyoke Community College vs Cambridge College: which has better ROI?

Public, Holyoke MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Holyoke, MA

Holyoke Community College

Net price / year
$8,068
Earnings, 10 years
$37,277
Payback
No payback

Option B Boston, MA

Cambridge College

Net price / year
$31,072
Earnings, 10 years
$45,998
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cambridge College comes closer — median earnings $45,998 against a $124,288 total, vs $37,277 at Holyoke Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHolyoke Community CollegeCambridge College
Net price / yr$8,068$31,072
Total net cost$16,136$124,288
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,277$45,998
Median debt$8,250$21,791
Payback——
20-year net return-$237,796-$171,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Holyoke Community College or Cambridge College?

Holyoke Community College, at $8,068 a year after aid versus $31,072 — a gap of $23,004 a year, or $108,152 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Holyoke Community College or Cambridge College graduates earn more?

Cambridge College graduates report a median $45,998 ten years after entry, $8,721 more than the $37,277 at Holyoke Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Holyoke Community College or Cambridge College?

Holyoke Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $21,791 at Cambridge College, a difference of $13,541. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Holyoke Community College, against 11% at Cambridge College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Holyoke Community College vs Cambridge College: frequently asked questions

Is Holyoke Community College or Cambridge College a better value?
Cambridge College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Holyoke Community College or Cambridge College?
Holyoke Community College: $8,068/yr net price after aid versus $31,072/yr at Cambridge College — a difference of $23,004 a year, or about $108,152 over four years.
Do Holyoke Community College or Cambridge College graduates earn more?
Cambridge College graduates earn a median $45,998 ten years after entry, versus $37,277 at Holyoke Community College — a $8,721 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.