Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Hood College vs Goucher College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Frederick MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Baltimore MD

Option A Frederick, MD

Hood College

Net price / year
$20,873
Earnings, 10 years
$57,089
Payback
9.6 yrs

Option B Baltimore, MD

Goucher College

Net price / year
$22,470
Earnings, 10 years
$53,023
Payback
19.3 yrs
The verdict

Hood College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,492 in 9.6 years versus 19.3 years at Goucher College, on median earnings of $57,089 vs $53,023 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHood CollegeGoucher College
Net price / yr$20,873$22,470
Total net cost$83,492$89,880
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,089$53,023
Median debt$25,000$26,000
Payback9.6 yrs19.3 yrs
20-year net return$91,088$3,380

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Hood College or Goucher College?

Hood College, at $20,873 a year after aid versus $22,470 — a gap of $1,597 a year, or $6,388 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Hood College or Goucher College graduates earn more?

Hood College graduates report a median $57,089 ten years after entry, $4,066 more than the $53,023 at Goucher College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Hood College or Goucher College?

Hood College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Goucher College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Goucher College, against 57% at Hood College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Hood College vs Goucher College: frequently asked questions

Is Hood College or Goucher College a better value?
Hood College. It clears its $83,492 net cost in about 9.6 years versus 19.3 years at Goucher College, on median earnings of $57,089 vs $53,023 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Hood College or Goucher College?
Hood College: $20,873/yr net price after aid versus $22,470/yr at Goucher College — a difference of $1,597 a year, or about $6,388 over four years.
Do Hood College or Goucher College graduates earn more?
Hood College graduates earn a median $57,089 ten years after entry, versus $53,023 at Goucher College — a $4,066 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.