Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Houston Christian University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Houston TX · vs · Private for-profit, Houston TX

Option A Houston, TX

Houston Christian University

Net price / year
$20,629
Earnings, 10 years
$55,933
Payback
10.9 yrs

Option B Houston, TX

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston

Net price / year
$23,529
Earnings, 10 years
$58,327
Payback
9.4 yrs
The verdict

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,116 in 9.4 years versus 10.9 years at Houston Christian University, on median earnings of $58,327 vs $55,933 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHouston Christian UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston
Net price / yr$20,629$23,529
Total net cost$82,516$94,116
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,933$58,327
Median debt$22,642$31,875
Payback10.9 yrs9.4 yrs
20-year net return$68,944$105,224

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Houston Christian University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston?

Houston Christian University, at $20,629 a year after aid versus $23,529 — a gap of $2,900 a year, or $11,600 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Houston Christian University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston graduates report a median $58,327 ten years after entry, $2,394 more than the $55,933 at Houston Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Houston Christian University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston?

Houston Christian University: its completers carry a median $22,642 in federal loans versus $31,875 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston, a difference of $9,233. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston, against 49% at Houston Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Houston Christian University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston: frequently asked questions

Is Houston Christian University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston. It clears its $94,116 net cost in about 9.4 years versus 10.9 years at Houston Christian University, on median earnings of $58,327 vs $55,933 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Houston Christian University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston?
Houston Christian University: $20,629/yr net price after aid versus $23,529/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston — a difference of $2,900 a year, or about $11,600 over four years.
Do Houston Christian University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston graduates earn a median $58,327 ten years after entry, versus $55,933 at Houston Christian University — a $2,394 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.