Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Howard Community College vs Bowie State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Columbia MD · vs · Public, Bowie MD

Option A Columbia, MD

Howard Community College

Net price / year
$11,133
Earnings, 10 years
$49,020
Payback
33.7 yrs

Option B Bowie, MD

Bowie State University

Net price / year
$19,298
Earnings, 10 years
$54,537
Payback
12.5 yrs
The verdict

Bowie State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $77,192 in 12.5 years versus 33.7 years at Howard Community College, on median earnings of $54,537 vs $49,020 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHoward Community CollegeBowie State University
Net price / yr$11,133$19,298
Total net cost$22,266$77,192
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,020$54,537
Median debt$10,500$22,985
Payback33.7 yrs12.5 yrs
20-year net return-$9,066$46,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Howard Community College or Bowie State University?

Howard Community College, at $11,133 a year after aid versus $19,298 — a gap of $8,165 a year, or $54,926 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Howard Community College or Bowie State University graduates earn more?

Bowie State University graduates report a median $54,537 ten years after entry, $5,517 more than the $49,020 at Howard Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Howard Community College or Bowie State University?

Howard Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $22,985 at Bowie State University, a difference of $12,485. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

38% of students finish at Bowie State University, against 24% at Howard Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Howard Community College vs Bowie State University: frequently asked questions

Is Howard Community College or Bowie State University a better value?
Bowie State University. It clears its $77,192 net cost in about 12.5 years versus 33.7 years at Howard Community College, on median earnings of $54,537 vs $49,020 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Howard Community College or Bowie State University?
Howard Community College: $11,133/yr net price after aid versus $19,298/yr at Bowie State University — a difference of $8,165 a year, or about $54,926 over four years.
Do Howard Community College or Bowie State University graduates earn more?
Bowie State University graduates earn a median $54,537 ten years after entry, versus $49,020 at Howard Community College — a $5,517 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.