Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Huntington University vs Mid-America College of Funeral Service: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Huntington IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Jeffersonville IN

Option A Huntington, IN

Huntington University

Net price / year
$19,310
Earnings, 10 years
$46,672
Payback
No payback

Option B Jeffersonville, IN

Mid-America College of Funeral Service

Net price / year
$30,606
Earnings, 10 years
$44,505
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Huntington University comes closer — median earnings $46,672 against a $77,240 total, vs $44,505 at Mid-America College of Funeral Service. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHuntington UniversityMid-America College of Funeral Service
Net price / yr$19,310$30,606
Total net cost$77,240$61,212
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,672$44,505
Median debt$25,576$16,666
Payback——
20-year net return-$111,000-$138,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Huntington University or Mid-America College of Funeral Service?

Huntington University, at $19,310 a year after aid versus $30,606 — a gap of $11,296 a year, or $16,028 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Huntington University or Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates earn more?

Huntington University graduates report a median $46,672 ten years after entry, $2,167 more than the $44,505 at Mid-America College of Funeral Service. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Huntington University or Mid-America College of Funeral Service?

Mid-America College of Funeral Service: its completers carry a median $16,666 in federal loans versus $25,576 at Huntington University, a difference of $8,910. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Huntington University, against 32% at Mid-America College of Funeral Service. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Huntington University vs Mid-America College of Funeral Service: frequently asked questions

Is Huntington University or Mid-America College of Funeral Service a better value?
Huntington University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Huntington University or Mid-America College of Funeral Service?
Huntington University: $19,310/yr net price after aid versus $30,606/yr at Mid-America College of Funeral Service — a difference of $11,296 a year, or about $16,028 over four years.
Do Huntington University or Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates earn more?
Huntington University graduates earn a median $46,672 ten years after entry, versus $44,505 at Mid-America College of Funeral Service — a $2,167 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.