Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Huntington University vs Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Huntington IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Mary of the Woods IN

Option A Huntington, IN

Huntington University

Net price / year
$19,310
Earnings, 10 years
$46,672
Payback
No payback

Option B Saint Mary of the Woods, IN

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Net price / year
$31,872
Earnings, 10 years
$43,845
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Huntington University comes closer — median earnings $46,672 against a $77,240 total, vs $43,845 at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHuntington UniversitySaint Mary-of-the-Woods College
Net price / yr$19,310$31,872
Total net cost$77,240$127,488
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,672$43,845
Median debt$25,576$19,512
Payback——
20-year net return-$111,000-$217,788

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Huntington University or Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College?

Huntington University, at $19,310 a year after aid versus $31,872 — a gap of $12,562 a year, or $50,248 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Huntington University or Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College graduates earn more?

Huntington University graduates report a median $46,672 ten years after entry, $2,827 more than the $43,845 at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Huntington University or Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College?

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College: its completers carry a median $19,512 in federal loans versus $25,576 at Huntington University, a difference of $6,064. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Huntington University, against 47% at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Huntington University vs Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College: frequently asked questions

Is Huntington University or Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College a better value?
Huntington University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Huntington University or Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College?
Huntington University: $19,310/yr net price after aid versus $31,872/yr at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College — a difference of $12,562 a year, or about $50,248 over four years.
Do Huntington University or Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College graduates earn more?
Huntington University graduates earn a median $46,672 ten years after entry, versus $43,845 at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College — a $2,827 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.