Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Husson University vs Eastern Maine Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bangor ME · vs · Public, Bangor ME

Option A Bangor, ME

Husson University

Net price / year
$21,005
Earnings, 10 years
$45,025
Payback
No payback

Option B Bangor, ME

Eastern Maine Community College

Net price / year
$8,928
Earnings, 10 years
$41,704
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Husson University comes closer — median earnings $45,025 against a $84,020 total, vs $41,704 at Eastern Maine Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHusson UniversityEastern Maine Community College
Net price / yr$21,005$8,928
Total net cost$84,020$17,856
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,025$41,704
Median debt$27,000$11,293
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,720-$150,976

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Husson University or Eastern Maine Community College?

Eastern Maine Community College, at $8,928 a year after aid versus $21,005 — a gap of $12,077 a year, or $66,164 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Husson University or Eastern Maine Community College graduates earn more?

Husson University graduates report a median $45,025 ten years after entry, $3,321 more than the $41,704 at Eastern Maine Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Husson University or Eastern Maine Community College?

Eastern Maine Community College: its completers carry a median $11,293 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Husson University, a difference of $15,707. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Husson University, against 32% at Eastern Maine Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Husson University vs Eastern Maine Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Husson University or Eastern Maine Community College a better value?
Husson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Husson University or Eastern Maine Community College?
Eastern Maine Community College: $8,928/yr net price after aid versus $21,005/yr at Husson University — a difference of $12,077 a year, or about $66,164 over four years.
Do Husson University or Eastern Maine Community College graduates earn more?
Husson University graduates earn a median $45,025 ten years after entry, versus $41,704 at Eastern Maine Community College — a $3,321 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.