Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Husson University vs Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bangor ME · vs · Private for-profit, Westbrook ME

Option A Bangor, ME

Husson University

Net price / year
$21,005
Earnings, 10 years
$45,025
Payback
No payback

Option B Westbrook, ME

Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook

Net price / year
$29,953
Earnings, 10 years
$27,803
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Husson University comes closer — median earnings $45,025 against a $84,020 total, vs $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHusson UniversitySpa Tech Institute-Westbrook
Net price / yr$21,005$29,953
Total net cost$84,020$119,812
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,025$27,803
Median debt$27,000$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,720-$530,952

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Husson University or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook?

Husson University, at $21,005 a year after aid versus $29,953 — a gap of $8,948 a year, or $35,792 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Husson University or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook graduates earn more?

Husson University graduates report a median $45,025 ten years after entry, $17,222 more than the $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Husson University or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook?

Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Husson University, a difference of $20,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook, against 59% at Husson University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Husson University vs Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook: frequently asked questions

Is Husson University or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook a better value?
Husson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Husson University or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook?
Husson University: $21,005/yr net price after aid versus $29,953/yr at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook — a difference of $8,948 a year, or about $35,792 over four years.
Do Husson University or Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook graduates earn more?
Husson University graduates earn a median $45,025 ten years after entry, versus $27,803 at Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook — a $17,222 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.