Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Husson University vs York County Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bangor ME · vs · Public, Wells ME

Option A Bangor, ME

Husson University

Net price / year
$21,005
Earnings, 10 years
$45,025
Payback
No payback

Option B Wells, ME

York County Community College

Net price / year
$5,875
Earnings, 10 years
$44,873
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but York County Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,873 against a $11,750 total, vs $45,025 at Husson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureHusson UniversityYork County Community College
Net price / yr$21,005$5,875
Total net cost$84,020$11,750
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,025$44,873
Median debt$27,000$8,861
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,720-$81,490

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Husson University or York County Community College?

York County Community College, at $5,875 a year after aid versus $21,005 — a gap of $15,130 a year, or $72,270 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Husson University or York County Community College graduates earn more?

Husson University graduates report a median $45,025 ten years after entry, $152 more than the $44,873 at York County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Husson University or York County Community College?

York County Community College: its completers carry a median $8,861 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Husson University, a difference of $18,139. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Husson University, against 34% at York County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Husson University vs York County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Husson University or York County Community College a better value?
York County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Husson University or York County Community College?
York County Community College: $5,875/yr net price after aid versus $21,005/yr at Husson University — a difference of $15,130 a year, or about $72,270 over four years.
Do Husson University or York County Community College graduates earn more?
Husson University graduates earn a median $45,025 ten years after entry, versus $44,873 at York County Community College — a $152 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.