Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

IBMC College vs Aveda Institute-Denver: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Fort Collins CO · vs · Private for-profit, Denver CO

Option A Fort Collins, CO

IBMC College

Net price / year
$34,590
Earnings, 10 years
$34,432
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Aveda Institute-Denver

Net price / year
$20,167
Earnings, 10 years
$38,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aveda Institute-Denver comes closer — median earnings $38,020 against a $80,668 total, vs $34,432 at IBMC College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIBMC CollegeAveda Institute-Denver
Net price / yr$34,590$20,167
Total net cost$138,360$80,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,432$38,020
Median debt$8,750$9,829
Payback——
20-year net return-$416,920-$287,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, IBMC College or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Aveda Institute-Denver, at $20,167 a year after aid versus $34,590 — a gap of $14,423 a year, or $57,692 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do IBMC College or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?

Aveda Institute-Denver graduates report a median $38,020 ten years after entry, $3,588 more than the $34,432 at IBMC College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, IBMC College or Aveda Institute-Denver?

IBMC College: its completers carry a median $8,750 in federal loans versus $9,829 at Aveda Institute-Denver, a difference of $1,079. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at IBMC College, against 84% at Aveda Institute-Denver. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

IBMC College vs Aveda Institute-Denver: frequently asked questions

Is IBMC College or Aveda Institute-Denver a better value?
Aveda Institute-Denver comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, IBMC College or Aveda Institute-Denver?
Aveda Institute-Denver: $20,167/yr net price after aid versus $34,590/yr at IBMC College — a difference of $14,423 a year, or about $57,692 over four years.
Do IBMC College or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?
Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn a median $38,020 ten years after entry, versus $34,432 at IBMC College — a $3,588 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.