Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Idaho State University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg: which has better ROI?

Public, Pocatello ID · vs · Private for-profit, Rexburg ID

Option A Pocatello, ID

Idaho State University

Net price / year
$12,193
Earnings, 10 years
$45,608
Payback
No payback

Option B Rexburg, ID

Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg

Net price / year
$21,759
Earnings, 10 years
$26,774
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Idaho State University comes closer — median earnings $45,608 against a $48,772 total, vs $26,774 at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIdaho State UniversityPaul Mitchell the School-Rexburg
Net price / yr$12,193$21,759
Total net cost$48,772$87,036
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,608$26,774
Median debt$20,039$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$103,812-$518,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Idaho State University or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg?

Idaho State University, at $12,193 a year after aid versus $21,759 — a gap of $9,566 a year, or $38,264 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Idaho State University or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg graduates earn more?

Idaho State University graduates report a median $45,608 ten years after entry, $18,834 more than the $26,774 at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Idaho State University or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg?

Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $20,039 at Idaho State University, a difference of $10,539. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg, against 39% at Idaho State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Idaho State University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg: frequently asked questions

Is Idaho State University or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg a better value?
Idaho State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Idaho State University or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg?
Idaho State University: $12,193/yr net price after aid versus $21,759/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg — a difference of $9,566 a year, or about $38,264 over four years.
Do Idaho State University or Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg graduates earn more?
Idaho State University graduates earn a median $45,608 ten years after entry, versus $26,774 at Paul Mitchell the School-Rexburg — a $18,834 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.