Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Illinois College vs Eureka College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Jacksonville IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Eureka IL

Option A Jacksonville, IL

Illinois College

Net price / year
$18,298
Earnings, 10 years
$52,575
Payback
17.4 yrs

Option B Eureka, IL

Eureka College

Net price / year
$17,349
Earnings, 10 years
$51,641
Payback
21.2 yrs
The verdict

Illinois College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $73,192 in 17.4 years versus 21.2 years at Eureka College, on median earnings of $52,575 vs $51,641 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIllinois CollegeEureka College
Net price / yr$18,298$17,349
Total net cost$73,192$69,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,575$51,641
Median debt$25,565$23,250
Payback17.4 yrs21.2 yrs
20-year net return$11,108-$3,776

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Illinois College or Eureka College?

Eureka College, at $17,349 a year after aid versus $18,298 — a gap of $949 a year, or $3,796 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Illinois College or Eureka College graduates earn more?

Illinois College graduates report a median $52,575 ten years after entry, $934 more than the $51,641 at Eureka College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Illinois College or Eureka College?

Eureka College: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $25,565 at Illinois College, a difference of $2,315. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Illinois College, against 42% at Eureka College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Illinois College vs Eureka College: frequently asked questions

Is Illinois College or Eureka College a better value?
Illinois College. It clears its $73,192 net cost in about 17.4 years versus 21.2 years at Eureka College, on median earnings of $52,575 vs $51,641 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Illinois College or Eureka College?
Eureka College: $17,349/yr net price after aid versus $18,298/yr at Illinois College — a difference of $949 a year, or about $3,796 over four years.
Do Illinois College or Eureka College graduates earn more?
Illinois College graduates earn a median $52,575 ten years after entry, versus $51,641 at Eureka College — a $934 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.