Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Illinois State University vs Governors State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Normal IL · vs · Public, University Park IL

Option A Normal, IL

Illinois State University

Net price / year
$19,398
Earnings, 10 years
$62,117
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B University Park, IL

Governors State University

Net price / year
$12,329
Earnings, 10 years
$58,169
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

Governors State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $49,316 in 5 years versus 5.6 years at Illinois State University, on median earnings of $58,169 vs $62,117 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIllinois State UniversityGovernors State University
Net price / yr$19,398$12,329
Total net cost$77,592$49,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,117$58,169
Median debt$20,482$18,618
Payback5.6 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$197,548$146,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Illinois State University or Governors State University?

Governors State University, at $12,329 a year after aid versus $19,398 — a gap of $7,069 a year, or $28,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Illinois State University or Governors State University graduates earn more?

Illinois State University graduates report a median $62,117 ten years after entry, $3,948 more than the $58,169 at Governors State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Illinois State University or Governors State University?

Governors State University: its completers carry a median $18,618 in federal loans versus $20,482 at Illinois State University, a difference of $1,864. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Illinois State University, against 22% at Governors State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Illinois State University vs Governors State University: frequently asked questions

Is Illinois State University or Governors State University a better value?
Governors State University. It clears its $49,316 net cost in about 5 years versus 5.6 years at Illinois State University, on median earnings of $58,169 vs $62,117 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Illinois State University or Governors State University?
Governors State University: $12,329/yr net price after aid versus $19,398/yr at Illinois State University — a difference of $7,069 a year, or about $28,276 over four years.
Do Illinois State University or Governors State University graduates earn more?
Illinois State University graduates earn a median $62,117 ten years after entry, versus $58,169 at Governors State University — a $3,948 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.