Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Illinois State University vs North Park University: which has better ROI?

Public, Normal IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Chicago IL

Option A Normal, IL

Illinois State University

Net price / year
$19,398
Earnings, 10 years
$62,117
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B Chicago, IL

North Park University

Net price / year
$16,948
Earnings, 10 years
$59,572
Payback
6 yrs
The verdict

Illinois State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $77,592 in 5.6 years versus 6 years at North Park University, on median earnings of $62,117 vs $59,572 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIllinois State UniversityNorth Park University
Net price / yr$19,398$16,948
Total net cost$77,592$67,792
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,117$59,572
Median debt$20,482$25,500
Payback5.6 yrs6 yrs
20-year net return$197,548$156,448

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Illinois State University or North Park University?

North Park University, at $16,948 a year after aid versus $19,398 — a gap of $2,450 a year, or $9,800 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Illinois State University or North Park University graduates earn more?

Illinois State University graduates report a median $62,117 ten years after entry, $2,545 more than the $59,572 at North Park University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Illinois State University or North Park University?

Illinois State University: its completers carry a median $20,482 in federal loans versus $25,500 at North Park University, a difference of $5,018. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Illinois State University, against 58% at North Park University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Illinois State University vs North Park University: frequently asked questions

Is Illinois State University or North Park University a better value?
Illinois State University. It clears its $77,592 net cost in about 5.6 years versus 6 years at North Park University, on median earnings of $62,117 vs $59,572 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Illinois State University or North Park University?
North Park University: $16,948/yr net price after aid versus $19,398/yr at Illinois State University — a difference of $2,450 a year, or about $9,800 over four years.
Do Illinois State University or North Park University graduates earn more?
Illinois State University graduates earn a median $62,117 ten years after entry, versus $59,572 at North Park University — a $2,545 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.