Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies vs Calumet College of Saint Joseph: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fort Wayne IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Whiting IN

Option A Fort Wayne, IN

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies

Net price / year
$20,473
Earnings, 10 years
$47,327
Payback
No payback

Option B Whiting, IN

Calumet College of Saint Joseph

Net price / year
$22,451
Earnings, 10 years
$46,945
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies comes closer — median earnings $47,327 against a $81,892 total, vs $46,945 at Calumet College of Saint Joseph. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesCalumet College of Saint Joseph
Net price / yr$20,473$22,451
Total net cost$81,892$89,804
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,327$46,945
Median debt$26,391$21,534
Payback——
20-year net return-$102,552-$118,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies or Calumet College of Saint Joseph?

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies, at $20,473 a year after aid versus $22,451 — a gap of $1,978 a year, or $7,912 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies or Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates earn more?

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies graduates report a median $47,327 ten years after entry, $382 more than the $46,945 at Calumet College of Saint Joseph. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies or Calumet College of Saint Joseph?

Calumet College of Saint Joseph: its completers carry a median $21,534 in federal loans versus $26,391 at Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies, a difference of $4,857. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

28% of students finish at Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies, against 23% at Calumet College of Saint Joseph. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies vs Calumet College of Saint Joseph: frequently asked questions

Is Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies or Calumet College of Saint Joseph a better value?
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies or Calumet College of Saint Joseph?
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies: $20,473/yr net price after aid versus $22,451/yr at Calumet College of Saint Joseph — a difference of $1,978 a year, or about $7,912 over four years.
Do Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies or Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates earn more?
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies graduates earn a median $47,327 ten years after entry, versus $46,945 at Calumet College of Saint Joseph — a $382 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.