Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Indiana Institute of Technology vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fort Wayne IN · vs · Private for-profit, Carmel IN

Option A Fort Wayne, IN

Indiana Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$23,206
Earnings, 10 years
$47,327
Payback
No payback

Option B Carmel, IN

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$24,096
Earnings, 10 years
$31,963
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Indiana Institute of Technology comes closer — median earnings $47,327 against a $92,824 total, vs $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIndiana Institute of TechnologyAveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$23,206$24,096
Total net cost$92,824$96,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,327$31,963
Median debt$26,391$7,389
Payback——
20-year net return-$113,484-$424,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Indiana Institute of Technology or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?

Indiana Institute of Technology, at $23,206 a year after aid versus $24,096 — a gap of $890 a year, or $3,560 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Indiana Institute of Technology or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

Indiana Institute of Technology graduates report a median $47,327 ten years after entry, $15,364 more than the $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Indiana Institute of Technology or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $7,389 in federal loans versus $26,391 at Indiana Institute of Technology, a difference of $19,002. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis, against 48% at Indiana Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Indiana Institute of Technology vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Indiana Institute of Technology or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis a better value?
Indiana Institute of Technology comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Indiana Institute of Technology or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?
Indiana Institute of Technology: $23,206/yr net price after aid versus $24,096/yr at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis — a difference of $890 a year, or about $3,560 over four years.
Do Indiana Institute of Technology or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
Indiana Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $47,327 ten years after entry, versus $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis — a $15,364 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.