Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Indiana Institute of Technology vs Huntington University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fort Wayne IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Huntington IN

Option A Fort Wayne, IN

Indiana Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$23,206
Earnings, 10 years
$47,327
Payback
No payback

Option B Huntington, IN

Huntington University

Net price / year
$19,310
Earnings, 10 years
$46,672
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Huntington University comes closer — median earnings $46,672 against a $77,240 total, vs $47,327 at Indiana Institute of Technology. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIndiana Institute of TechnologyHuntington University
Net price / yr$23,206$19,310
Total net cost$92,824$77,240
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,327$46,672
Median debt$26,391$25,576
Payback——
20-year net return-$113,484-$111,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Indiana Institute of Technology or Huntington University?

Huntington University, at $19,310 a year after aid versus $23,206 — a gap of $3,896 a year, or $15,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Indiana Institute of Technology or Huntington University graduates earn more?

Indiana Institute of Technology graduates report a median $47,327 ten years after entry, $655 more than the $46,672 at Huntington University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Indiana Institute of Technology or Huntington University?

Huntington University: its completers carry a median $25,576 in federal loans versus $26,391 at Indiana Institute of Technology, a difference of $815. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Huntington University, against 48% at Indiana Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Indiana Institute of Technology vs Huntington University: frequently asked questions

Is Indiana Institute of Technology or Huntington University a better value?
Huntington University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Indiana Institute of Technology or Huntington University?
Huntington University: $19,310/yr net price after aid versus $23,206/yr at Indiana Institute of Technology — a difference of $3,896 a year, or about $15,584 over four years.
Do Indiana Institute of Technology or Huntington University graduates earn more?
Indiana Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $47,327 ten years after entry, versus $46,672 at Huntington University — a $655 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.