Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Indiana University of Pennsylvania vs Chestnut Hill College: which has better ROI?

Public, Indiana PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Indiana, PA

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$16,804
Earnings, 10 years
$51,019
Payback
25.3 yrs

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Chestnut Hill College

Net price / year
$27,970
Earnings, 10 years
$52,015
Payback
30.6 yrs
The verdict

Indiana University of Pennsylvania has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,216 in 25.3 years versus 30.6 years at Chestnut Hill College, on median earnings of $51,019 vs $52,015 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIndiana University of PennsylvaniaChestnut Hill College
Net price / yr$16,804$27,970
Total net cost$67,216$111,880
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,019$52,015
Median debt$26,798$26,389
Payback25.3 yrs30.6 yrs
20-year net return-$14,036-$38,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Indiana University of Pennsylvania or Chestnut Hill College?

Indiana University of Pennsylvania, at $16,804 a year after aid versus $27,970 — a gap of $11,166 a year, or $44,664 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Indiana University of Pennsylvania or Chestnut Hill College graduates earn more?

Chestnut Hill College graduates report a median $52,015 ten years after entry, $996 more than the $51,019 at Indiana University of Pennsylvania. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Indiana University of Pennsylvania or Chestnut Hill College?

Chestnut Hill College: its completers carry a median $26,389 in federal loans versus $26,798 at Indiana University of Pennsylvania, a difference of $409. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Indiana University of Pennsylvania, against 49% at Chestnut Hill College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania vs Chestnut Hill College: frequently asked questions

Is Indiana University of Pennsylvania or Chestnut Hill College a better value?
Indiana University of Pennsylvania. It clears its $67,216 net cost in about 25.3 years versus 30.6 years at Chestnut Hill College, on median earnings of $51,019 vs $52,015 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Indiana University of Pennsylvania or Chestnut Hill College?
Indiana University of Pennsylvania: $16,804/yr net price after aid versus $27,970/yr at Chestnut Hill College — a difference of $11,166 a year, or about $44,664 over four years.
Do Indiana University of Pennsylvania or Chestnut Hill College graduates earn more?
Chestnut Hill College graduates earn a median $52,015 ten years after entry, versus $51,019 at Indiana University of Pennsylvania — a $996 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.