Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion vs Saint Mary's College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Marion IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Notre Dame IN

Option A Marion, IN

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion

Net price / year
$22,866
Earnings, 10 years
$59,986
Payback
7.9 yrs

Option B Notre Dame, IN

Saint Mary's College

Net price / year
$25,292
Earnings, 10 years
$59,354
Payback
9.2 yrs
The verdict

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,464 in 7.9 years versus 9.2 years at Saint Mary's College, on median earnings of $59,986 vs $59,354 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionSaint Mary's College
Net price / yr$22,866$25,292
Total net cost$91,464$101,168
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,986$59,354
Median debt$24,250$27,000
Payback7.9 yrs9.2 yrs
20-year net return$141,056$118,712

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion or Saint Mary's College?

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion, at $22,866 a year after aid versus $25,292 — a gap of $2,426 a year, or $9,704 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion or Saint Mary's College graduates earn more?

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion graduates report a median $59,986 ten years after entry, $632 more than the $59,354 at Saint Mary's College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion or Saint Mary's College?

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion: its completers carry a median $24,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Saint Mary's College, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Saint Mary's College, against 67% at Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion vs Saint Mary's College: frequently asked questions

Is Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion or Saint Mary's College a better value?
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion. It clears its $91,464 net cost in about 7.9 years versus 9.2 years at Saint Mary's College, on median earnings of $59,986 vs $59,354 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion or Saint Mary's College?
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion: $22,866/yr net price after aid versus $25,292/yr at Saint Mary's College — a difference of $2,426 a year, or about $9,704 over four years.
Do Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion or Saint Mary's College graduates earn more?
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion graduates earn a median $59,986 ten years after entry, versus $59,354 at Saint Mary's College — a $632 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.