Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global vs Wabash College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Marion IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Crawfordsville IN

Option A Marion, IN

Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global

Net price / year
$16,898
Earnings, 10 years
$59,986
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Crawfordsville, IN

Wabash College

Net price / year
$24,336
Earnings, 10 years
$69,952
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Wabash College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,344 in 4.5 years versus 5.8 years at Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global, on median earnings of $69,952 vs $59,986 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalWabash College
Net price / yr$16,898$24,336
Total net cost$67,592$97,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,986$69,952
Median debt$24,250$27,000
Payback5.8 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$164,928$334,496

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global or Wabash College?

Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global, at $16,898 a year after aid versus $24,336 — a gap of $7,438 a year, or $29,752 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global or Wabash College graduates earn more?

Wabash College graduates report a median $69,952 ten years after entry, $9,966 more than the $59,986 at Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global or Wabash College?

Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global: its completers carry a median $24,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Wabash College, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Wabash College, against 35% at Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global vs Wabash College: frequently asked questions

Is Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global or Wabash College a better value?
Wabash College. It clears its $97,344 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 5.8 years at Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global, on median earnings of $69,952 vs $59,986 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global or Wabash College?
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global: $16,898/yr net price after aid versus $24,336/yr at Wabash College — a difference of $7,438 a year, or about $29,752 over four years.
Do Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global or Wabash College graduates earn more?
Wabash College graduates earn a median $69,952 ten years after entry, versus $59,986 at Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global — a $9,966 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.