Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Inver Hills Community College vs Alexandria Technical & Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Inver Grove Heights MN · vs · Public, Alexandria MN

Option A Inver Grove Heights, MN

Inver Hills Community College

Net price / year
$11,636
Earnings, 10 years
$49,898
Payback
15.1 yrs

Option B Alexandria, MN

Alexandria Technical & Community College

Net price / year
$13,691
Earnings, 10 years
$49,393
Payback
26.5 yrs
The verdict

Inver Hills Community College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $23,272 in 15.1 years versus 26.5 years at Alexandria Technical & Community College, on median earnings of $49,898 vs $49,393 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureInver Hills Community CollegeAlexandria Technical & Community College
Net price / yr$11,636$13,691
Total net cost$23,272$27,382
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,898$49,393
Median debt$13,965$12,000
Payback15.1 yrs26.5 yrs
20-year net return$7,488-$6,722

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Inver Hills Community College or Alexandria Technical & Community College?

Inver Hills Community College, at $11,636 a year after aid versus $13,691 — a gap of $2,055 a year, or $4,110 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Inver Hills Community College or Alexandria Technical & Community College graduates earn more?

Inver Hills Community College graduates report a median $49,898 ten years after entry, $505 more than the $49,393 at Alexandria Technical & Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Inver Hills Community College or Alexandria Technical & Community College?

Alexandria Technical & Community College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $13,965 at Inver Hills Community College, a difference of $1,965. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Alexandria Technical & Community College, against 24% at Inver Hills Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Inver Hills Community College vs Alexandria Technical & Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Inver Hills Community College or Alexandria Technical & Community College a better value?
Inver Hills Community College. It clears its $23,272 net cost in about 15.1 years versus 26.5 years at Alexandria Technical & Community College, on median earnings of $49,898 vs $49,393 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Inver Hills Community College or Alexandria Technical & Community College?
Inver Hills Community College: $11,636/yr net price after aid versus $13,691/yr at Alexandria Technical & Community College — a difference of $2,055 a year, or about $4,110 over four years.
Do Inver Hills Community College or Alexandria Technical & Community College graduates earn more?
Inver Hills Community College graduates earn a median $49,898 ten years after entry, versus $49,393 at Alexandria Technical & Community College — a $505 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.