Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Inver Hills Community College vs Concordia College at Moorhead: which has better ROI?

Public, Inver Grove Heights MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Moorhead MN

Option A Inver Grove Heights, MN

Inver Hills Community College

Net price / year
$11,636
Earnings, 10 years
$49,898
Payback
15.1 yrs

Option B Moorhead, MN

Concordia College at Moorhead

Net price / year
$24,902
Earnings, 10 years
$59,317
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

Concordia College at Moorhead has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $99,608 in 9.1 years versus 15.1 years at Inver Hills Community College, on median earnings of $59,317 vs $49,898 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureInver Hills Community CollegeConcordia College at Moorhead
Net price / yr$11,636$24,902
Total net cost$23,272$99,608
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,898$59,317
Median debt$13,965$26,847
Payback15.1 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$7,488$119,532

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Inver Hills Community College or Concordia College at Moorhead?

Inver Hills Community College, at $11,636 a year after aid versus $24,902 — a gap of $13,266 a year, or $76,336 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Inver Hills Community College or Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn more?

Concordia College at Moorhead graduates report a median $59,317 ten years after entry, $9,419 more than the $49,898 at Inver Hills Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Inver Hills Community College or Concordia College at Moorhead?

Inver Hills Community College: its completers carry a median $13,965 in federal loans versus $26,847 at Concordia College at Moorhead, a difference of $12,882. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Concordia College at Moorhead, against 24% at Inver Hills Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Inver Hills Community College vs Concordia College at Moorhead: frequently asked questions

Is Inver Hills Community College or Concordia College at Moorhead a better value?
Concordia College at Moorhead. It clears its $99,608 net cost in about 9.1 years versus 15.1 years at Inver Hills Community College, on median earnings of $59,317 vs $49,898 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Inver Hills Community College or Concordia College at Moorhead?
Inver Hills Community College: $11,636/yr net price after aid versus $24,902/yr at Concordia College at Moorhead — a difference of $13,266 a year, or about $76,336 over four years.
Do Inver Hills Community College or Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn more?
Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn a median $59,317 ten years after entry, versus $49,898 at Inver Hills Community College — a $9,419 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.