Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Inver Hills Community College vs Northwestern Health Sciences University: which has better ROI?

Public, Inver Grove Heights MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Bloomington MN

Option A Inver Grove Heights, MN

Inver Hills Community College

Net price / year
$11,636
Earnings, 10 years
$49,898
Payback
15.1 yrs

Option B Bloomington, MN

Northwestern Health Sciences University

Net price / year
$35,887
Earnings, 10 years
$48,666
Payback
234.6 yrs
The verdict

Inver Hills Community College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $23,272 in 15.1 years versus 234.6 years at Northwestern Health Sciences University, on median earnings of $49,898 vs $48,666 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureInver Hills Community CollegeNorthwestern Health Sciences University
Net price / yr$11,636$35,887
Total net cost$23,272$71,774
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,898$48,666
Median debt$13,965$7,500
Payback15.1 yrs234.6 yrs
20-year net return$7,488-$65,654

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Inver Hills Community College or Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Inver Hills Community College, at $11,636 a year after aid versus $35,887 — a gap of $24,251 a year, or $48,502 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Inver Hills Community College or Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates earn more?

Inver Hills Community College graduates report a median $49,898 ten years after entry, $1,232 more than the $48,666 at Northwestern Health Sciences University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Inver Hills Community College or Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Northwestern Health Sciences University: its completers carry a median $7,500 in federal loans versus $13,965 at Inver Hills Community College, a difference of $6,465. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

24% of students finish at Inver Hills Community College, against 0% at Northwestern Health Sciences University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Inver Hills Community College vs Northwestern Health Sciences University: frequently asked questions

Is Inver Hills Community College or Northwestern Health Sciences University a better value?
Inver Hills Community College. It clears its $23,272 net cost in about 15.1 years versus 234.6 years at Northwestern Health Sciences University, on median earnings of $49,898 vs $48,666 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Inver Hills Community College or Northwestern Health Sciences University?
Inver Hills Community College: $11,636/yr net price after aid versus $35,887/yr at Northwestern Health Sciences University — a difference of $24,251 a year, or about $48,502 over four years.
Do Inver Hills Community College or Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates earn more?
Inver Hills Community College graduates earn a median $49,898 ten years after entry, versus $48,666 at Northwestern Health Sciences University — a $1,232 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.