Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Inver Hills Community College vs University of Minnesota-Morris: which has better ROI?

Public, Inver Grove Heights MN · vs · Public, Morris MN

Option A Inver Grove Heights, MN

Inver Hills Community College

Net price / year
$11,636
Earnings, 10 years
$49,898
Payback
15.1 yrs

Option B Morris, MN

University of Minnesota-Morris

Net price / year
$8,837
Earnings, 10 years
$50,919
Payback
13.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Minnesota-Morris has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $35,348 in 13.8 years versus 15.1 years at Inver Hills Community College, on median earnings of $50,919 vs $49,898 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureInver Hills Community CollegeUniversity of Minnesota-Morris
Net price / yr$11,636$8,837
Total net cost$23,272$35,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,898$50,919
Median debt$13,965$18,995
Payback15.1 yrs13.8 yrs
20-year net return$7,488$15,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Inver Hills Community College or University of Minnesota-Morris?

University of Minnesota-Morris, at $8,837 a year after aid versus $11,636 — a gap of $2,799 a year, or $12,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Inver Hills Community College or University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn more?

University of Minnesota-Morris graduates report a median $50,919 ten years after entry, $1,021 more than the $49,898 at Inver Hills Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Inver Hills Community College or University of Minnesota-Morris?

Inver Hills Community College: its completers carry a median $13,965 in federal loans versus $18,995 at University of Minnesota-Morris, a difference of $5,030. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at University of Minnesota-Morris, against 24% at Inver Hills Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Inver Hills Community College vs University of Minnesota-Morris: frequently asked questions

Is Inver Hills Community College or University of Minnesota-Morris a better value?
University of Minnesota-Morris. It clears its $35,348 net cost in about 13.8 years versus 15.1 years at Inver Hills Community College, on median earnings of $50,919 vs $49,898 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Inver Hills Community College or University of Minnesota-Morris?
University of Minnesota-Morris: $8,837/yr net price after aid versus $11,636/yr at Inver Hills Community College — a difference of $2,799 a year, or about $12,076 over four years.
Do Inver Hills Community College or University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn more?
University of Minnesota-Morris graduates earn a median $50,919 ten years after entry, versus $49,898 at Inver Hills Community College — a $1,021 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.