Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Iowa State University vs Des Moines Area Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Ames IA · vs · Public, Ankeny IA

Option A Ames, IA

Iowa State University

Net price / year
$18,589
Earnings, 10 years
$63,386
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Ankeny, IA

Des Moines Area Community College

Net price / year
$11,171
Earnings, 10 years
$41,018
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Iowa State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,356 in 4.9 years versus not at all at Des Moines Area Community College, on median earnings of $63,386 vs $41,018 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIowa State UniversityDes Moines Area Community College
Net price / yr$18,589$11,171
Total net cost$74,356$44,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,386$41,018
Median debt$22,869$11,000
Payback4.9 yrs—
20-year net return$226,164-$191,524

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Iowa State University or Des Moines Area Community College?

Des Moines Area Community College, at $11,171 a year after aid versus $18,589 — a gap of $7,418 a year, or $29,672 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Iowa State University or Des Moines Area Community College graduates earn more?

Iowa State University graduates report a median $63,386 ten years after entry, $22,368 more than the $41,018 at Des Moines Area Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Iowa State University or Des Moines Area Community College?

Des Moines Area Community College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $22,869 at Iowa State University, a difference of $11,869. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Iowa State University, against 39% at Des Moines Area Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Iowa State University vs Des Moines Area Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Iowa State University or Des Moines Area Community College a better value?
Iowa State University. It clears its $74,356 net cost in about 4.9 years versus no clear payback at Des Moines Area Community College, on median earnings of $63,386 vs $41,018 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Iowa State University or Des Moines Area Community College?
Des Moines Area Community College: $11,171/yr net price after aid versus $18,589/yr at Iowa State University — a difference of $7,418 a year, or about $29,672 over four years.
Do Iowa State University or Des Moines Area Community College graduates earn more?
Iowa State University graduates earn a median $63,386 ten years after entry, versus $41,018 at Des Moines Area Community College — a $22,368 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.