Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Iowa Western Community College vs Aveda Institute-Des Moines: which has better ROI?

Public, Council Bluffs IA · vs · Private for-profit, West Des Moines IA

Option A Council Bluffs, IA

Iowa Western Community College

Net price / year
$14,629
Earnings, 10 years
$42,793
Payback
No payback

Option B West Des Moines, IA

Aveda Institute-Des Moines

Net price / year
$18,552
Earnings, 10 years
$36,132
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Iowa Western Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,793 against a $29,258 total, vs $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIowa Western Community CollegeAveda Institute-Des Moines
Net price / yr$14,629$18,552
Total net cost$29,258$74,208
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,793$36,132
Median debt$11,033$8,461
Payback——
20-year net return-$140,598-$318,768

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Iowa Western Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?

Iowa Western Community College, at $14,629 a year after aid versus $18,552 — a gap of $3,923 a year, or $44,950 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Iowa Western Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines graduates earn more?

Iowa Western Community College graduates report a median $42,793 ten years after entry, $6,661 more than the $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Iowa Western Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?

Aveda Institute-Des Moines: its completers carry a median $8,461 in federal loans versus $11,033 at Iowa Western Community College, a difference of $2,572. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Des Moines, against 40% at Iowa Western Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Iowa Western Community College vs Aveda Institute-Des Moines: frequently asked questions

Is Iowa Western Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines a better value?
Iowa Western Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Iowa Western Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines?
Iowa Western Community College: $14,629/yr net price after aid versus $18,552/yr at Aveda Institute-Des Moines — a difference of $3,923 a year, or about $44,950 over four years.
Do Iowa Western Community College or Aveda Institute-Des Moines graduates earn more?
Iowa Western Community College graduates earn a median $42,793 ten years after entry, versus $36,132 at Aveda Institute-Des Moines — a $6,661 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.