Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Iowa Western Community College vs Ellsworth Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Council Bluffs IA · vs · Public, Iowa Falls IA

Option A Council Bluffs, IA

Iowa Western Community College

Net price / year
$14,629
Earnings, 10 years
$42,793
Payback
No payback

Option B Iowa Falls, IA

Ellsworth Community College

Net price / year
$11,451
Earnings, 10 years
$40,562
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Iowa Western Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,793 against a $29,258 total, vs $40,562 at Ellsworth Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIowa Western Community CollegeEllsworth Community College
Net price / yr$14,629$11,451
Total net cost$29,258$22,902
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,793$40,562
Median debt$11,033$10,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$140,598-$178,862

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Iowa Western Community College or Ellsworth Community College?

Ellsworth Community College, at $11,451 a year after aid versus $14,629 — a gap of $3,178 a year, or $6,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Iowa Western Community College or Ellsworth Community College graduates earn more?

Iowa Western Community College graduates report a median $42,793 ten years after entry, $2,231 more than the $40,562 at Ellsworth Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Iowa Western Community College or Ellsworth Community College?

Ellsworth Community College: its completers carry a median $10,000 in federal loans versus $11,033 at Iowa Western Community College, a difference of $1,033. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Iowa Western Community College, against 38% at Ellsworth Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Iowa Western Community College vs Ellsworth Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Iowa Western Community College or Ellsworth Community College a better value?
Iowa Western Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Iowa Western Community College or Ellsworth Community College?
Ellsworth Community College: $11,451/yr net price after aid versus $14,629/yr at Iowa Western Community College — a difference of $3,178 a year, or about $6,356 over four years.
Do Iowa Western Community College or Ellsworth Community College graduates earn more?
Iowa Western Community College graduates earn a median $42,793 ten years after entry, versus $40,562 at Ellsworth Community College — a $2,231 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.