Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Iowa Western Community College vs Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary: which has better ROI?

Public, Council Bluffs IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Ankeny IA

Option A Council Bluffs, IA

Iowa Western Community College

Net price / year
$14,629
Earnings, 10 years
$42,793
Payback
No payback

Option B Ankeny, IA

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary

Net price / year
$16,282
Earnings, 10 years
$40,650
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Iowa Western Community College comes closer — median earnings $42,793 against a $29,258 total, vs $40,650 at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIowa Western Community CollegeFaith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
Net price / yr$14,629$16,282
Total net cost$29,258$65,128
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,793$40,650
Median debt$11,033$12,971
Payback——
20-year net return-$140,598-$219,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Iowa Western Community College or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary?

Iowa Western Community College, at $14,629 a year after aid versus $16,282 — a gap of $1,653 a year, or $35,870 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Iowa Western Community College or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates earn more?

Iowa Western Community College graduates report a median $42,793 ten years after entry, $2,143 more than the $40,650 at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Iowa Western Community College or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary?

Iowa Western Community College: its completers carry a median $11,033 in federal loans versus $12,971 at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary, a difference of $1,938. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary, against 40% at Iowa Western Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Iowa Western Community College vs Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary: frequently asked questions

Is Iowa Western Community College or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary a better value?
Iowa Western Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Iowa Western Community College or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary?
Iowa Western Community College: $14,629/yr net price after aid versus $16,282/yr at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary — a difference of $1,653 a year, or about $35,870 over four years.
Do Iowa Western Community College or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates earn more?
Iowa Western Community College graduates earn a median $42,793 ten years after entry, versus $40,650 at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary — a $2,143 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.