Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Irvine Valley College vs Evergreen Valley College: which has better ROI?

Public, Irvine CA · vs · Public, San Jose CA

Option A Irvine, CA

Irvine Valley College

Net price / year
$2,090
Earnings, 10 years
$49,156
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B San Jose, CA

Evergreen Valley College

Net price / year
$12,414
Earnings, 10 years
$53,077
Payback
5.3 yrs
The verdict

Evergreen Valley College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $24,828 in 5.3 years versus 5.3 years at Irvine Valley College, on median earnings of $53,077 vs $49,156 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIrvine Valley CollegeEvergreen Valley College
Net price / yr$2,090$12,414
Total net cost$4,180$24,828
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,156$53,077
Median debt$6,500$13,219
Payback5.3 yrs5.3 yrs
20-year net return$11,740$69,512

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Irvine Valley College or Evergreen Valley College?

Irvine Valley College, at $2,090 a year after aid versus $12,414 — a gap of $10,324 a year, or $20,648 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Irvine Valley College or Evergreen Valley College graduates earn more?

Evergreen Valley College graduates report a median $53,077 ten years after entry, $3,921 more than the $49,156 at Irvine Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Irvine Valley College or Evergreen Valley College?

Irvine Valley College: its completers carry a median $6,500 in federal loans versus $13,219 at Evergreen Valley College, a difference of $6,719. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Irvine Valley College, against 41% at Evergreen Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Irvine Valley College vs Evergreen Valley College: frequently asked questions

Is Irvine Valley College or Evergreen Valley College a better value?
Evergreen Valley College. It clears its $24,828 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 5.3 years at Irvine Valley College, on median earnings of $53,077 vs $49,156 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Irvine Valley College or Evergreen Valley College?
Irvine Valley College: $2,090/yr net price after aid versus $12,414/yr at Evergreen Valley College — a difference of $10,324 a year, or about $20,648 over four years.
Do Irvine Valley College or Evergreen Valley College graduates earn more?
Evergreen Valley College graduates earn a median $53,077 ten years after entry, versus $49,156 at Irvine Valley College — a $3,921 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.