Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Irvine Valley College vs Scripps College: which has better ROI?

Public, Irvine CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A Irvine, CA

Irvine Valley College

Net price / year
$2,090
Earnings, 10 years
$49,156
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Scripps College

Net price / year
$36,294
Earnings, 10 years
$77,539
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

Scripps College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $145,176 in 5 years versus 5.3 years at Irvine Valley College, on median earnings of $77,539 vs $49,156 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIrvine Valley CollegeScripps College
Net price / yr$2,090$36,294
Total net cost$4,180$145,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,156$77,539
Median debt$6,500$13,500
Payback5.3 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$11,740$438,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Irvine Valley College or Scripps College?

Irvine Valley College, at $2,090 a year after aid versus $36,294 — a gap of $34,204 a year, or $140,996 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Irvine Valley College or Scripps College graduates earn more?

Scripps College graduates report a median $77,539 ten years after entry, $28,383 more than the $49,156 at Irvine Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Irvine Valley College or Scripps College?

Irvine Valley College: its completers carry a median $6,500 in federal loans versus $13,500 at Scripps College, a difference of $7,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Scripps College, against 57% at Irvine Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Irvine Valley College vs Scripps College: frequently asked questions

Is Irvine Valley College or Scripps College a better value?
Scripps College. It clears its $145,176 net cost in about 5 years versus 5.3 years at Irvine Valley College, on median earnings of $77,539 vs $49,156 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Irvine Valley College or Scripps College?
Irvine Valley College: $2,090/yr net price after aid versus $36,294/yr at Scripps College — a difference of $34,204 a year, or about $140,996 over four years.
Do Irvine Valley College or Scripps College graduates earn more?
Scripps College graduates earn a median $77,539 ten years after entry, versus $49,156 at Irvine Valley College — a $28,383 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.