Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Irvine Valley College vs Stanbridge University: which has better ROI?

Public, Irvine CA · vs · Private for-profit, Irvine CA

Option A Irvine, CA

Irvine Valley College

Net price / year
$2,090
Earnings, 10 years
$49,156
Payback
5.3 yrs

Option B Irvine, CA

Stanbridge University

Net price / year
$45,372
Earnings, 10 years
$62,144
Payback
13.2 yrs
The verdict

Irvine Valley College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $4,180 in 5.3 years versus 13.2 years at Stanbridge University, on median earnings of $49,156 vs $62,144 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIrvine Valley CollegeStanbridge University
Net price / yr$2,090$45,372
Total net cost$4,180$181,488
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,156$62,144
Median debt$6,500$20,000
Payback5.3 yrs13.2 yrs
20-year net return$11,740$94,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Irvine Valley College or Stanbridge University?

Irvine Valley College, at $2,090 a year after aid versus $45,372 — a gap of $43,282 a year, or $177,308 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Irvine Valley College or Stanbridge University graduates earn more?

Stanbridge University graduates report a median $62,144 ten years after entry, $12,988 more than the $49,156 at Irvine Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Irvine Valley College or Stanbridge University?

Irvine Valley College: its completers carry a median $6,500 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Stanbridge University, a difference of $13,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Stanbridge University, against 57% at Irvine Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Irvine Valley College vs Stanbridge University: frequently asked questions

Is Irvine Valley College or Stanbridge University a better value?
Irvine Valley College. It clears its $4,180 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 13.2 years at Stanbridge University, on median earnings of $49,156 vs $62,144 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Irvine Valley College or Stanbridge University?
Irvine Valley College: $2,090/yr net price after aid versus $45,372/yr at Stanbridge University — a difference of $43,282 a year, or about $177,308 over four years.
Do Irvine Valley College or Stanbridge University graduates earn more?
Stanbridge University graduates earn a median $62,144 ten years after entry, versus $49,156 at Irvine Valley College — a $12,988 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.