Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Itawamba Community College vs Copiah-Lincoln Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Fulton MS · vs · Public, Wesson MS

Option A Fulton, MS

Itawamba Community College

Net price / year
$4,616
Earnings, 10 years
$32,912
Payback
No payback

Option B Wesson, MS

Copiah-Lincoln Community College

Net price / year
$3,894
Earnings, 10 years
$31,241
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Itawamba Community College comes closer — median earnings $32,912 against a $9,232 total, vs $31,241 at Copiah-Lincoln Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureItawamba Community CollegeCopiah-Lincoln Community College
Net price / yr$4,616$3,894
Total net cost$9,232$7,788
Median earnings, 10 yrs$32,912$31,241
Median debt$7,631$7,435
Payback——
20-year net return-$318,192-$350,168

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Itawamba Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College?

Copiah-Lincoln Community College, at $3,894 a year after aid versus $4,616 — a gap of $722 a year, or $1,444 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Itawamba Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College graduates earn more?

Itawamba Community College graduates report a median $32,912 ten years after entry, $1,671 more than the $31,241 at Copiah-Lincoln Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Itawamba Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College?

Copiah-Lincoln Community College: its completers carry a median $7,435 in federal loans versus $7,631 at Itawamba Community College, a difference of $196. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Itawamba Community College, against 50% at Copiah-Lincoln Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Itawamba Community College vs Copiah-Lincoln Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Itawamba Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College a better value?
Itawamba Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Itawamba Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College?
Copiah-Lincoln Community College: $3,894/yr net price after aid versus $4,616/yr at Itawamba Community College — a difference of $722 a year, or about $1,444 over four years.
Do Itawamba Community College or Copiah-Lincoln Community College graduates earn more?
Itawamba Community College graduates earn a median $32,912 ten years after entry, versus $31,241 at Copiah-Lincoln Community College — a $1,671 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.