Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ivy Tech Community College vs Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Public, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

Ivy Tech Community College

Net price / year
$7,258
Earnings, 10 years
$37,186
Payback
No payback

Option B Indianapolis, IN

Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$17,213
Earnings, 10 years
$24,397
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Ivy Tech Community College comes closer — median earnings $37,186 against a $29,032 total, vs $24,397 at Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIvy Tech Community CollegeEmpire Beauty School-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$7,258$17,213
Total net cost$29,032$68,852
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,186$24,397
Median debt$10,727$10,667
Payback——
20-year net return-$252,512-$548,112

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ivy Tech Community College or Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis?

Ivy Tech Community College, at $7,258 a year after aid versus $17,213 — a gap of $9,955 a year, or $39,820 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ivy Tech Community College or Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

Ivy Tech Community College graduates report a median $37,186 ten years after entry, $12,789 more than the $24,397 at Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ivy Tech Community College or Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis?

Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $10,667 in federal loans versus $10,727 at Ivy Tech Community College, a difference of $60. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Ivy Tech Community College vs Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Ivy Tech Community College or Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis a better value?
Ivy Tech Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ivy Tech Community College or Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis?
Ivy Tech Community College: $7,258/yr net price after aid versus $17,213/yr at Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis — a difference of $9,955 a year, or about $39,820 over four years.
Do Ivy Tech Community College or Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
Ivy Tech Community College graduates earn a median $37,186 ten years after entry, versus $24,397 at Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis — a $12,789 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.