Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ivy Tech Community College vs Huntington University: which has better ROI?

Public, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Huntington IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

Ivy Tech Community College

Net price / year
$7,258
Earnings, 10 years
$37,186
Payback
No payback

Option B Huntington, IN

Huntington University

Net price / year
$19,310
Earnings, 10 years
$46,672
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Huntington University comes closer — median earnings $46,672 against a $77,240 total, vs $37,186 at Ivy Tech Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureIvy Tech Community CollegeHuntington University
Net price / yr$7,258$19,310
Total net cost$29,032$77,240
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,186$46,672
Median debt$10,727$25,576
Payback——
20-year net return-$252,512-$111,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ivy Tech Community College or Huntington University?

Ivy Tech Community College, at $7,258 a year after aid versus $19,310 — a gap of $12,052 a year, or $48,208 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ivy Tech Community College or Huntington University graduates earn more?

Huntington University graduates report a median $46,672 ten years after entry, $9,486 more than the $37,186 at Ivy Tech Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ivy Tech Community College or Huntington University?

Ivy Tech Community College: its completers carry a median $10,727 in federal loans versus $25,576 at Huntington University, a difference of $14,849. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Huntington University, against 41% at Ivy Tech Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ivy Tech Community College vs Huntington University: frequently asked questions

Is Ivy Tech Community College or Huntington University a better value?
Huntington University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ivy Tech Community College or Huntington University?
Ivy Tech Community College: $7,258/yr net price after aid versus $19,310/yr at Huntington University — a difference of $12,052 a year, or about $48,208 over four years.
Do Ivy Tech Community College or Huntington University graduates earn more?
Huntington University graduates earn a median $46,672 ten years after entry, versus $37,186 at Ivy Tech Community College — a $9,486 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.