Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Jackson College vs Alpena Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Jackson MI · vs · Public, Alpena MI

Option A Jackson, MI

Jackson College

Net price / year
$7,761
Earnings, 10 years
$36,898
Payback
No payback

Option B Alpena, MI

Alpena Community College

Net price / year
$3,320
Earnings, 10 years
$36,442
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alpena Community College comes closer — median earnings $36,442 against a $6,640 total, vs $36,898 at Jackson College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJackson CollegeAlpena Community College
Net price / yr$7,761$3,320
Total net cost$31,044$6,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,898$36,442
Median debt$13,875$9,024
Payback——
20-year net return-$260,284-$245,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Jackson College or Alpena Community College?

Alpena Community College, at $3,320 a year after aid versus $7,761 — a gap of $4,441 a year, or $24,404 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Jackson College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?

Jackson College graduates report a median $36,898 ten years after entry, $456 more than the $36,442 at Alpena Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Jackson College or Alpena Community College?

Alpena Community College: its completers carry a median $9,024 in federal loans versus $13,875 at Jackson College, a difference of $4,851. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Alpena Community College, against 16% at Jackson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Jackson College vs Alpena Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Jackson College or Alpena Community College a better value?
Alpena Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Jackson College or Alpena Community College?
Alpena Community College: $3,320/yr net price after aid versus $7,761/yr at Jackson College — a difference of $4,441 a year, or about $24,404 over four years.
Do Jackson College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?
Jackson College graduates earn a median $36,898 ten years after entry, versus $36,442 at Alpena Community College — a $456 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.