Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Jackson College vs College for Creative Studies: which has better ROI?

Public, Jackson MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Detroit MI

Option A Jackson, MI

Jackson College

Net price / year
$7,761
Earnings, 10 years
$36,898
Payback
No payback

Option B Detroit, MI

College for Creative Studies

Net price / year
$34,617
Earnings, 10 years
$44,860
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but College for Creative Studies comes closer — median earnings $44,860 against a $138,468 total, vs $36,898 at Jackson College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJackson CollegeCollege for Creative Studies
Net price / yr$7,761$34,617
Total net cost$31,044$138,468
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,898$44,860
Median debt$13,875$26,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$260,284-$208,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Jackson College or College for Creative Studies?

Jackson College, at $7,761 a year after aid versus $34,617 — a gap of $26,856 a year, or $107,424 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Jackson College or College for Creative Studies graduates earn more?

College for Creative Studies graduates report a median $44,860 ten years after entry, $7,962 more than the $36,898 at Jackson College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Jackson College or College for Creative Studies?

Jackson College: its completers carry a median $13,875 in federal loans versus $26,000 at College for Creative Studies, a difference of $12,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at College for Creative Studies, against 16% at Jackson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Jackson College vs College for Creative Studies: frequently asked questions

Is Jackson College or College for Creative Studies a better value?
College for Creative Studies comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Jackson College or College for Creative Studies?
Jackson College: $7,761/yr net price after aid versus $34,617/yr at College for Creative Studies — a difference of $26,856 a year, or about $107,424 over four years.
Do Jackson College or College for Creative Studies graduates earn more?
College for Creative Studies graduates earn a median $44,860 ten years after entry, versus $36,898 at Jackson College — a $7,962 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.