Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Jarvis Christian University vs Arlington Career Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Hawkins TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A Hawkins, TX

Jarvis Christian University

Net price / year
$9,825
Earnings, 10 years
$32,992
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Career Institute comes closer — median earnings $36,674 against a $98,532 total, vs $32,992 at Jarvis Christian University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJarvis Christian UniversityArlington Career Institute
Net price / yr$9,825$24,633
Total net cost$39,300$98,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$32,992$36,674
Median debt$27,000$8,347
Payback——
20-year net return-$346,660-$332,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Jarvis Christian University or Arlington Career Institute?

Jarvis Christian University, at $9,825 a year after aid versus $24,633 — a gap of $14,808 a year, or $59,232 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Jarvis Christian University or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?

Arlington Career Institute graduates report a median $36,674 ten years after entry, $3,682 more than the $32,992 at Jarvis Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Jarvis Christian University or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute: its completers carry a median $8,347 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Jarvis Christian University, a difference of $18,653. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Arlington Career Institute, against 15% at Jarvis Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Jarvis Christian University vs Arlington Career Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Jarvis Christian University or Arlington Career Institute a better value?
Arlington Career Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Jarvis Christian University or Arlington Career Institute?
Jarvis Christian University: $9,825/yr net price after aid versus $24,633/yr at Arlington Career Institute — a difference of $14,808 a year, or about $59,232 over four years.
Do Jarvis Christian University or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?
Arlington Career Institute graduates earn a median $36,674 ten years after entry, versus $32,992 at Jarvis Christian University — a $3,682 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.