Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Jefferson Community and Technical College vs Asbury University: which has better ROI?

Public, Louisville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY

Option A Louisville, KY

Jefferson Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$6,376
Earnings, 10 years
$38,171
Payback
No payback

Option B Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Asbury University comes closer — median earnings $42,368 against a $85,604 total, vs $38,171 at Jefferson Community and Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJefferson Community and Technical CollegeAsbury University
Net price / yr$6,376$21,401
Total net cost$25,504$85,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,171$42,368
Median debt$11,651$24,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$229,284-$205,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Jefferson Community and Technical College or Asbury University?

Jefferson Community and Technical College, at $6,376 a year after aid versus $21,401 — a gap of $15,025 a year, or $60,100 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Jefferson Community and Technical College or Asbury University graduates earn more?

Asbury University graduates report a median $42,368 ten years after entry, $4,197 more than the $38,171 at Jefferson Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Jefferson Community and Technical College or Asbury University?

Jefferson Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,651 in federal loans versus $24,028 at Asbury University, a difference of $12,377. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Asbury University, against 35% at Jefferson Community and Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Jefferson Community and Technical College vs Asbury University: frequently asked questions

Is Jefferson Community and Technical College or Asbury University a better value?
Asbury University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Jefferson Community and Technical College or Asbury University?
Jefferson Community and Technical College: $6,376/yr net price after aid versus $21,401/yr at Asbury University — a difference of $15,025 a year, or about $60,100 over four years.
Do Jefferson Community and Technical College or Asbury University graduates earn more?
Asbury University graduates earn a median $42,368 ten years after entry, versus $38,171 at Jefferson Community and Technical College — a $4,197 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.