Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Jefferson State Community College vs Auburn University at Montgomery: which has better ROI?

Public, Birmingham AL · vs · Public, Montgomery AL

Option A Birmingham, AL

Jefferson State Community College

Net price / year
$9,086
Earnings, 10 years
$40,719
Payback
No payback

Option B Montgomery, AL

Auburn University at Montgomery

Net price / year
$13,224
Earnings, 10 years
$44,391
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Auburn University at Montgomery comes closer — median earnings $44,391 against a $52,896 total, vs $40,719 at Jefferson State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJefferson State Community CollegeAuburn University at Montgomery
Net price / yr$9,086$13,224
Total net cost$18,172$52,896
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,719$44,391
Median debt$9,689$25,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$170,992-$132,276

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Jefferson State Community College or Auburn University at Montgomery?

Jefferson State Community College, at $9,086 a year after aid versus $13,224 — a gap of $4,138 a year, or $34,724 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Jefferson State Community College or Auburn University at Montgomery graduates earn more?

Auburn University at Montgomery graduates report a median $44,391 ten years after entry, $3,672 more than the $40,719 at Jefferson State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Jefferson State Community College or Auburn University at Montgomery?

Jefferson State Community College: its completers carry a median $9,689 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Auburn University at Montgomery, a difference of $15,311. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Auburn University at Montgomery, against 26% at Jefferson State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Jefferson State Community College vs Auburn University at Montgomery: frequently asked questions

Is Jefferson State Community College or Auburn University at Montgomery a better value?
Auburn University at Montgomery comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Jefferson State Community College or Auburn University at Montgomery?
Jefferson State Community College: $9,086/yr net price after aid versus $13,224/yr at Auburn University at Montgomery — a difference of $4,138 a year, or about $34,724 over four years.
Do Jefferson State Community College or Auburn University at Montgomery graduates earn more?
Auburn University at Montgomery graduates earn a median $44,391 ten years after entry, versus $40,719 at Jefferson State Community College — a $3,672 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.