Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

John Brown University vs Baptist Health College Little Rock: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Siloam Springs AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Little Rock AR

Option A Siloam Springs, AR

John Brown University

Net price / year
$20,397
Earnings, 10 years
$53,907
Payback
14.7 yrs

Option B Little Rock, AR

Baptist Health College Little Rock

Net price / year
$25,454
Earnings, 10 years
$62,244
Payback
7.3 yrs
The verdict

Baptist Health College Little Rock has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $101,816 in 7.3 years versus 14.7 years at John Brown University, on median earnings of $62,244 vs $53,907 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJohn Brown UniversityBaptist Health College Little Rock
Net price / yr$20,397$25,454
Total net cost$81,588$101,816
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,907$62,244
Median debt$21,250$10,000
Payback14.7 yrs7.3 yrs
20-year net return$29,352$175,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, John Brown University or Baptist Health College Little Rock?

John Brown University, at $20,397 a year after aid versus $25,454 — a gap of $5,057 a year, or $20,228 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do John Brown University or Baptist Health College Little Rock graduates earn more?

Baptist Health College Little Rock graduates report a median $62,244 ten years after entry, $8,337 more than the $53,907 at John Brown University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, John Brown University or Baptist Health College Little Rock?

Baptist Health College Little Rock: its completers carry a median $10,000 in federal loans versus $21,250 at John Brown University, a difference of $11,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

John Brown University vs Baptist Health College Little Rock: frequently asked questions

Is John Brown University or Baptist Health College Little Rock a better value?
Baptist Health College Little Rock. It clears its $101,816 net cost in about 7.3 years versus 14.7 years at John Brown University, on median earnings of $62,244 vs $53,907 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, John Brown University or Baptist Health College Little Rock?
John Brown University: $20,397/yr net price after aid versus $25,454/yr at Baptist Health College Little Rock — a difference of $5,057 a year, or about $20,228 over four years.
Do John Brown University or Baptist Health College Little Rock graduates earn more?
Baptist Health College Little Rock graduates earn a median $62,244 ten years after entry, versus $53,907 at John Brown University — a $8,337 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.