Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Johnson County Community College vs Allen County Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Overland Park KS · vs · Public, Iola KS

Option A Overland Park, KS

Johnson County Community College

Net price / year
$14,176
Earnings, 10 years
$45,387
Payback
No payback

Option B Iola, KS

Allen County Community College

Net price / year
$8,642
Earnings, 10 years
$40,059
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Johnson County Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,387 against a $28,352 total, vs $40,059 at Allen County Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJohnson County Community CollegeAllen County Community College
Net price / yr$14,176$8,642
Total net cost$28,352$17,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,387$40,059
Median debt$8,750$6,954
Payback——
20-year net return-$87,812-$183,304

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Johnson County Community College or Allen County Community College?

Allen County Community College, at $8,642 a year after aid versus $14,176 — a gap of $5,534 a year, or $11,068 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Johnson County Community College or Allen County Community College graduates earn more?

Johnson County Community College graduates report a median $45,387 ten years after entry, $5,328 more than the $40,059 at Allen County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Johnson County Community College or Allen County Community College?

Allen County Community College: its completers carry a median $6,954 in federal loans versus $8,750 at Johnson County Community College, a difference of $1,796. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Allen County Community College, against 31% at Johnson County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Johnson County Community College vs Allen County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Johnson County Community College or Allen County Community College a better value?
Johnson County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Johnson County Community College or Allen County Community College?
Allen County Community College: $8,642/yr net price after aid versus $14,176/yr at Johnson County Community College — a difference of $5,534 a year, or about $11,068 over four years.
Do Johnson County Community College or Allen County Community College graduates earn more?
Johnson County Community College graduates earn a median $45,387 ten years after entry, versus $40,059 at Allen County Community College — a $5,328 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.