Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Joliet Junior College vs Carl Sandburg College: which has better ROI?

Public, Joliet IL · vs · Public, Galesburg IL

Option A Joliet, IL

Joliet Junior College

Net price / year
$1,672
Earnings, 10 years
$42,889
Payback
No payback

Option B Galesburg, IL

Carl Sandburg College

Net price / year
$3,662
Earnings, 10 years
$35,274
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Joliet Junior College comes closer — median earnings $42,889 against a $6,688 total, vs $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureJoliet Junior CollegeCarl Sandburg College
Net price / yr$1,672$3,662
Total net cost$6,688$7,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,889$35,274
Median debt$9,711$4,909
Payback——
20-year net return-$116,108-$269,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Joliet Junior College or Carl Sandburg College?

Joliet Junior College, at $1,672 a year after aid versus $3,662 — a gap of $1,990 a year, or $636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Joliet Junior College or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?

Joliet Junior College graduates report a median $42,889 ten years after entry, $7,615 more than the $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Joliet Junior College or Carl Sandburg College?

Carl Sandburg College: its completers carry a median $4,909 in federal loans versus $9,711 at Joliet Junior College, a difference of $4,802. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Carl Sandburg College, against 21% at Joliet Junior College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Joliet Junior College vs Carl Sandburg College: frequently asked questions

Is Joliet Junior College or Carl Sandburg College a better value?
Joliet Junior College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Joliet Junior College or Carl Sandburg College?
Joliet Junior College: $1,672/yr net price after aid versus $3,662/yr at Carl Sandburg College — a difference of $1,990 a year, or about $636 over four years.
Do Joliet Junior College or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?
Joliet Junior College graduates earn a median $42,889 ten years after entry, versus $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College — a $7,615 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.